Ziphone On 16 GB iPod Touch

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.3 Jailbreak' started by SHININGSTEEL, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. SHININGSTEEL

    SHININGSTEEL Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    11
    My iPod Touch 16 GB was purchased brand new on Christmas Eve of 2007. Will it work with Ziphone? I'm finally giving in to Ziphone since the other methods aren't working as well as they should.
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    It very well may but you won't know until you try. Probably won't though. I got one of mine to work.
  3. SHININGSTEEL

    SHININGSTEEL Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    11
    It's taking more than 3 minutes...
  4. Shade

    Shade New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    33
    wait one? you have multiple?
  5. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    We have four total and one iPhone between three of us. Very good for entertaining the little one when we fly over to our home in Germany.
  6. sushiboy

    sushiboy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Knowing that 16GB and 32GB iPod Touch units have a slim chance of successfully using ZiPhone, is there any other alternative methods? Will ipodtouchmaster's method work (or any other suggestions)?
  7. Tariomaster

    Tariomaster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Are you joking? Dude! That's alot of money. Either that or u r Steve jobs himself
  8. GrooveMachine

    GrooveMachine Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPod touch
    If it says the following, it won't work correctly for your specific iPod or iPhone:

    BSD root: md0, major 2, minor 0

    It should say that hundreds of times nonstop it it isn't going to work. The developers are working on a fix for this error.
  9. Budspoonce

    Budspoonce New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    I keep getting that. So there's no way to use my ipod now until the devs release a fix?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. strchris

    strchris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    DFU mode and restore

Share This Page