Youtube problem (internet filtering)

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by alix19446, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. alix19446

    alix19446 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys , I'm Ali & living in Iran. Unfortunately recently youtube and youtube mobile have been filtered by the ISPs. So I can't use Mxtube and Youtube anymore (I'm really addicted to them)
    I was wondering if there was any way to get around internet filtering (maybe by setting up proxy or sth) by my ipod touch
    thanx in advance
  2. alix19446

    alix19446 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    any help ?
  3. Cohen_computer

    Cohen_computer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Well, if you went through a proxy in safari, that would require you to have flash, but unfortunately, the ipod touch doesn't have flash. I know there are a few members wanting flash in the next update, so, sorry but we can't really help you with anything.

    Cohen
  4. div^

    div^ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
  5. Wats Doing Boyz

    Wats Doing Boyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your best bet is a proxy but until Flash comes out for Touch i can't help you.
  6. Redshift

    Redshift New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    28
    Not true, it's easily possible to use a proxy with the youtube app and other stuff other than Safari. Apply a valid proxy to the settings of the wifi network you are connected to (Settings>>Wi-Fi>>[tap arrow next to network]>>HTTP Proxy.
  7. alix19446

    alix19446 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you know any place to find working proxies ?
  8. Redshift

    Redshift New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    28
    No, sorry. You're on your own there, do some research and googling. It's possible to make your own too, if you have a server set up.

Share This Page