Youtube 3.0 Doesn't work

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by mike_lui, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. mike_lui

    mike_lui New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I upgraded my ipod touch 1g to 3.0 beta 4, then 5 and now GM but youtube still doesn't work. i've been hunting around for help but have found none

    does anyone know how to fix this?

    also, i tried to use youtube after restoring to GM but before reinstalling the backup
  2. M3rcer

    M3rcer New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    I heard somewhere that the OS 3.0 "locks" your device in someway. Is it true?
  3. Cyanidepoison

    Cyanidepoison Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    Youtube has worked for me on all of these versions you mentioned.
  4. mike_lui

    mike_lui New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    all other parts of my device work fine

    youtube just says it cant connect
  5. Bubalooshi

    Bubalooshi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Maybe you have to connect to iTunes whilst connecting to YouTube?
  6. mike_lui

    mike_lui New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    what you mean itunes on your pc? doesnt work
  7. _JKK_

    _JKK_ Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    hmmm... That is weird. YouTube works just fine on my iPod touch.
  8. APV

    APV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,036
    Likes Received:
    69
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    Were you one of those people who weren't registered when you updated your device into the beta firmwares? because people who weren't registered saw the same things, the new GM firmware doesn't check for this during the install, but who knows if the GM version checks for this with youtube, like it did with the beta's.

    Just a thought.
  9. Exosion

    Exosion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    You unplugged your internet when you installed 3.0 because you are not registered and now that you have 3.0 your device checks to see if you're registered.

    You just admitted to piracy...no one is going to help you.
  10. Going fine for me.

Share This Page