Your iPod is in Normal Mode... helpz!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by wearmaize, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. wearmaize

    wearmaize Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Hey from Costa Rica,

    My iPod has the SWOD (Spinning wheel of death) whenever I turn it on at the Apple logo. It just stays like that. I DL ziPhone and manually put my iPod into recovery mode or it wouldn´t recognise it. Then I tried putting it into normal mode. In 2 seconds ziPhone told me it was booting up in normal mode. HOwever, the connect to itunes screen still shows up, but this time with the swod!!

    ¿How can I boot up normally again?

    EDIT- bump
  2. crazyvanya

    crazyvanya Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    i just had it as well. cut your losses, and restore.
  3. Aristarchos

    Aristarchos Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    26
    put it in dfu
    then restore in itunes
    nothing else you can do
  4. dragonblaze256

    dragonblaze256 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    4
    Don't put it in restore mode put it DFU Mode
  5. wearmaize

    wearmaize Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Oh well...

    If I want to back up all of my apps and settings, how can I do this?
  6. Poopymath

    Poopymath New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    You could only really back it up if you had SSH on. But if you do just log in through WinScp, go to applications and copy all the stuff in there over to a folder.
  7. wearmaize

    wearmaize Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    But that doesn´t copy all the settings.

    Like var/root/mobile/media and library.

    Would I need those too?

Share This Page