Samsung Yay New Phone! :D

Discussion in 'Android Chat' started by dennis96411, Nov 13, 2011.

  1. dennis96411

    dennis96411 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Just got a new Samsung Exhibit II 4G from T-Mobile, using the prepaid plan :D

    I like it because well, it's only $30 a month for 5GB of 4G speed, 100 talk minutes (I rarely talk), and unlimited texting.

    I got it yesterday, I rooted the device with SuperOneClick, and I started customizing it a little. Anyone got good Android advices or apps they wanna tell?
  2. BunnyzOfDoom

    BunnyzOfDoom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,298
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Go Launcher Pro.
    Edit: I think that's the name.
  3. dennis96411

    dennis96411 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Do they have custom ROMs for this device yet? I want CyanogenMod! D:
  4. Applerish10

    Applerish10 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    Congrats!!

    I recently got a Samsung galaxy S2..
    I suggest you use Link2SD if your phone has an SD card..
  5. ElectroBeijing

    ElectroBeijing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,452
    Likes Received:
    92
    Device:
    HTC One
    I would say install a custom ROM, but I looked around and I haven't seen any for your device yet.
  6. xX-SicKsKiLZz-Xx

    xX-SicKsKiLZz-Xx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,873
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
  7. dennis96411

    dennis96411 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Does that just let me connect USB with my computer to access the microSD I put in? I can already do that. Hm, another thing, the specs of this phone says 512MB of RAM, but I'm seeing only ~350MB in the task manager, and when restarted 200MB is already used :O What's up with that?
  8. ElectroBeijing

    ElectroBeijing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,452
    Likes Received:
    92
    Device:
    HTC One
    That's because some of the RAM is used by background processes. By the way, Task managers are fine if you need to kill 1 app [ like for me Google voice freezes sometimes so I have to kill the process], but otherwise DON'T USE TASK MANAGERS!
    It's explained well here - http://geekfor.me/faq/you-shouldnt-be-using-a-task-killer-with-android/

    Also, having a lot of free RAM isn't neccessarily a good thing; unless you've only got 20 or under MB free, free RAM is wasted RAM.
  9. Applerish10

    Applerish10 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    Nope it let's you transfer the apps stored on your phone memory to USB storage on the phone itself
    My phone shows me total ram of 865mb and after killing everything in task manager the least I have reached is 197mb...
  10. dennis96411

    dennis96411 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    So the system and some background stuff already uses >300MB of RAM? That's a lot less free RAM than what I get from iOS (iPT4G, 256MB RAM, ~120MB free on startup).

Share This Page