WTF Term-vt100?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by HaGGardSmurf, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. HaGGardSmurf

    HaGGardSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone using Term-vt100 after downloading BSD Subsystem 2.0?

    When I press backspace, it moves foreward as if I am pressing space, The commands are different aswell... Anyone having the backspace problem?
  2. AlexRADL

    AlexRADL Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,816
    Likes Received:
    65
    I am not sure what is going on, I am having the same problem.
  3. HaGGardSmurf

    HaGGardSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    There must be something wrong with the BSD subsystem 2.0 because I didnt change the application at all, I simply updated to 2.0

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. QuAdS

    QuAdS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes i was wondering what was wrong with it. fortunatly i didnt need it for very long so i just spelled everything right and then uninstalled it.
  5. cjfost

    cjfost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    same problem here! its pissing me off!
  6. HaGGardSmurf

    HaGGardSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bet when the 1.1.3 jailbreak is released, it will be fine...

    If not, I will probably uninstall 2.0 and install 1.5 again >.<
  7. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    Until it is fixed, you can use Erica's command line utilities is a way around this.
  8. HaGGardSmurf

    HaGGardSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its not a major problem, I dont use terminal much... I was just trying the packet sniffing thing and term got all crazy and just said w.e and closed it.
  9. type-x

    type-x Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone noticed that if you type "top" you get a "open terminal error: network"?
  10. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    type-x, I did notice that, but I can live with that, as I downloaded SysInfo to keep me up to date on all my processes.

Share This Page