Won't auto lock.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by .haha, May 3, 2010.

  1. .haha

    .haha Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    My Jailbroken 3.1.3 iPod Touch 3rd gen won't auto lock for some reason. Its set to 1 minute in preferences but it still won't lock. How do I fix this?
  2. ibizaGTi

    ibizaGTi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Do you have the autolock toggle in SBSettings enabled?
  3. .haha

    .haha Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I don't have the autolock toggle for sbsettings installed.
  4. LeSnak

    LeSnak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    check in Settings>Genersl?
  5. .haha

    .haha Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Already did that.

    Fixed it by restoring a backup.
  6. NitroBum

    NitroBum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    is the ipod doing anything when you're waiting for it to lock?
  7. mo.mashi

    mo.mashi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    won't autolock

    I have the same problem on my newly jailbroken 3g on 3.1.3:

    I have set it tge minimum lock delay, 1min and waited with my watch. Nothing. I uninstalled sbsettins autolock toggle. Nope. Ipod not doing anything as i wait. Really don't want to restore after 30hours of confuguration...

    Please help.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Figured it out. If you don't already have it, install Extended Preference from Cydia. Go to Preferences > Winterboard > select Extended Preference "Theme" to activate it. After that, go to Pref > Power Management > AutoDim = ON. Pref > General > Autolock = ON (set to something), set AutoDim to a value lower then AutoLock. It came back after that.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page