WinSCP PAIN IN THE ***!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by TwisteD31, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. TwisteD31

    TwisteD31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Ive done everything to try to make it work.. i have a question tho

    if the wifi you're on has a password, do you have to use that in WinSCP?

    ive currently restored + re-jailbroke my ipod.. about to try again..

    can someone give me the BEST tips/tutorial on using WinSCP.. because i need to change permissions of a file.. or if theres a easier way to change permissions, let me know



    Thanks
  2. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You just have to put in the IP Address from your iPod/Phone, then type in root and your password.
    Then, change the File Protocol to scp.
  3. Chrisschulz

    Chrisschulz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I use total commander. While it is not true ssh since it uses a USB connection, it gets the job done very nicely
  4. TwisteD31

    TwisteD31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Total commander doesn't let you change permissions though
  5. Chrisschulz

    Chrisschulz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    That's right.
  6. ipodtouchesrule

    ipodtouchesrule Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Please search next time. Go here.
  7. mogey16816

    mogey16816 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    The password is always alpine. The username is always root
  8. TwisteD31

    TwisteD31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    So the computer you're on has to be on wifi connection?
  9. ipodtouchesrule

    ipodtouchesrule Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Yes. Did you look at the link I gave you?
  10. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Did you mean that it's default is always alpine?
    Because I can change it in like...20 seconds...

Share This Page