windows 7 upgrade

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by bryster126, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. bryster126

    bryster126 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    54
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    so i want to buy a computer and since it gives you a free upgrade to win7 i thought it'd be a quick way to save 200 bucks and get a laptop. i don't want windows 7 on the laptop. i want it on my desktop. the laptop is acer and the desktop is gateway. will the cd that they send me work on my desktop???
  2. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Your still paying for the OS in the entire price. Not saving anything as Vista is/was more that Win 7 in the first place.

    I don't think there sending a CD, I could be wrong but I know most companies are just giving you an upgrade code.
  3. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Yup, they're just sending a code.
  4. bryster126

    bryster126 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    54
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    will that code work for my other computer?
  5. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Not sure. It might.
  6. sambalayne

    sambalayne Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    the answer is... no. because there sending you an acer OEM and it will only work on an acer
  7. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Aww.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    If they send me a code and i'm on a Windows 7 beta, will I still be able to use the code? I'm pretty sure I can. Just double checking.
  8. rafarquhar

    rafarquhar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    1
    No.
    Windows 7 Beta =/= Windows 7

    It's not a clean upgrade process either, I'm afraid. There are ways around doing a clean install to go from beta to retail but they aren't recommended.
  9. stxyzthipod

    stxyzthipod New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yeah it should work
  10. bryster126

    bryster126 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    54
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    So does it work or not??

Share This Page