Will the 3.0 JB "activate" my 3G?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0 Jailbreak' started by RoYaLx, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. RoYaLx

    RoYaLx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    HTC One
    My 3G was updated and is asking me to activate. I do not use it for a phone at the moment (NO SIM). Will the jailbreak get me passed this screen?

    Attached Files:

  2. DanzP

    DanzP New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    no idea, think there will be a separate tool for that
  3. SiXAXiS

    SiXAXiS Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Isn't that UltraSn0w?
  4. MJ23isback

    MJ23isback New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    yea the same thing happened to me??
  5. DanzP

    DanzP New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yeahi was trying to think of the name of it lol
  6. melterx12

    melterx12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    yes the jailbreak will allow you to use the iphone without a sim.
  7. RoYaLx

    RoYaLx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    HTC One
    I do not need an unlock. I just need it to work without a SIM.
  8. StaticFX

    StaticFX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    should it just work? it just wont be activated on the network...

    did you plug it into itunes???? what does it do?
  9. RoYaLx

    RoYaLx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    HTC One
    iTunes says "Can not activate it. Please insert a SIM card, disconnect iPhone, and reconnect with your SIM card inside."

    iTunes won't let me sync anything.

Share This Page