Will Mass Effect work?

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by RenegadeGeth, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. RenegadeGeth

    RenegadeGeth Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I was wondering if Mass Effect would play on my computer with 512 mb? I would set it at lowest settings...would it work?
  2. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Going to need more info than that to give an accurate guess. I'm guessing that you meant 512mb of RAM? If so, then probably not.
  3. AngelSynth

    AngelSynth Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    10
    on 512 mb of ram, I don't think Mass Effect will run well

    then again, I'm not quite sure. My cousin usually helps me with these things...

    ever since my infamous "Crysis Debacle"...
  4. RenegadeGeth

    RenegadeGeth Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is some more information...I am getting one of the best graphics/video cards soon also...

    Compaq
    Presario
    AMD Sempron Processor
    Ram- 850 mb
    Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT Graphics/video card
    Directx 10
    and i have 60 gigabytes of free space.

    Would it work on incredibly low settings?


  5. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    The system looks pretty good except for the 512 RAM. Most games nowadays need a minimum of 1 - 2gb.
  6. RenegadeGeth

    RenegadeGeth Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you think i would be able to play it though?
  7. AngelSynth

    AngelSynth Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    10
    depends on what level of graphics and FPS you'd be running it at
  8. RenegadeGeth

    RenegadeGeth Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would probably have it at its lowest acceptable settings so i could play it but it wouldnt be a beautiful piece of art.
  9. termonder

    termonder Guest

    I have 512MB Ram, And I can run the game, Lowest settings. Everything is fine(Cut Scenes ,Loading time ect..) BUT ONE THING - When you move it lags (Walk and Run). This can effect when your trying to fight and other things that require walking and running

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    . I was able to stand the lag for a little while....

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    but It's just not as fun. I have 2GB of ram In the mail right now So I will be able to run the game better. It's about time for people who do have 512MB of ram to start getting more. Like said above most games require 1gb.

    So Yeah, If you can stand the lag when you move, Have fun!

    Hope I help! (Made an account just for this topic

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    )

Share This Page