Will Fallout 3 Run With these Specs

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by BadKarma, May 3, 2009.

  1. BadKarma

    BadKarma Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Processor: Intel Core Duo CPU T2450 @2.00GHz 2.00GHz
    RAM: 1014 MB
    32- Bit

    W. Vista OS

    Even on all the lowest settings?

    Plus, my friend gave me his F3 Disc, I obtained the .iso and extracted the internal files- I run the program but when I click Install, Autorun goes away, and Microsoft NET framework keeps appearing and disappearing. Tips?
  2. Tman47

    Tman47 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    20
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
  3. TheConqueror

    TheConqueror New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    3
    It might.. your running a laptop so the biggest concern would be the graphics card..
  4. Led

    Led Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,975
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you've got a intel 950 you can give up hope now.
  5. BadKarma

    BadKarma Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    The thing is, whenever I click install, My Computer just buffers and a window with MS Net Framework pops up[and buffers]. Tips?
  6. Led

    Led Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,975
    Likes Received:
    1
    Let it run, It might need to update or something. What kinda graphics card do you have?
  7. BadKarma

    BadKarma Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    The perfect card, the problem is that before the installation starts, this computer buffers with a MS NET Framework error. [It is on]
  8. KevN

    KevN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Install 3.5 NET Framework via download.com.

    Graphics card?

    and with one gig of RAM, you'd have to use V-Sync if you'd want any hope of getting past 2 FPS.
  9. iCrap

    iCrap Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,639
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    whats your GPU? and with 1gig or ram i dont think it will run at all
  10. BadKarma

    BadKarma Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yeah I thought so. I finally got it to install by "tweaking" some files. [setup.exe]
    However when I launch Play,

    It Says:

    Failed to initialize renderer.
    Hardware T&L required but not supported by Adapter.

    Guess its the Graphic Card.

Share This Page