Wifi on iPod Touch 2g

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Hotdog1994, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. Hotdog1994

    Hotdog1994 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    At my house i have a N Linksys Router and when i connect with my ipod it says i have only one bar (even at cloe distances to the router). I need help in fixing this problem. Thank You.
  2. vxspartan117xv

    vxspartan117xv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy S4
    The wifi signal is not always accurate I would pay no mind...unless it is extreme and you can pick up the signal 50 feet from your router.
  3. Hotdog1994

    Hotdog1994 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Well not only does it say one bar it also very slow sometimes and other times the page wont load.
  4. vxspartan117xv

    vxspartan117xv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy S4
    Is your internet slow on your internet wired?

    Also it could be your router it could be your ipod......hard to say.

    Experiment a little test a laptop on your router and the try your ipod at another network like McDonald's or something.
  5. Hotdog1994

    Hotdog1994 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    my internet on wired is fast, and i have had a laptop connected to it and it was fine
  6. vxspartan117xv

    vxspartan117xv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy S4
    Ok try your ipod on another network.

    If it is sill slow it could be defective.
  7. IceBerg

    IceBerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    You use to be able to use iwconfig on the touch in shell but that seems missing now, at least in 3.0. Unfortunate because this would help diagnose the problem.

    This is what I would do. Back up your config on the router.
    Update the firmware on the router to the latest(rewrite it if it is).
    do a full reset of the router.

    Then run some test, use safari and some speed test website, there are a ton just google for one.

Share This Page