Wifi and Cydia problems

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Grayso901, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. Grayso901

    Grayso901 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this is my first post so i get why you wouldnt want to help but for those who can it would be greatly appreciated.

    So heres my problem since jailbraking my touch my wifi has not worked, it would say it has the tick in the corner but it would disappear in like 15 seconds. It continues to say invalid argument wen you open the appstore.Safari and youtube will also not load. I have tried restoring it multiple times but no luck.

    The next issue is that it would say failed to fetch, i was told that does not matter but cydia still wont connect do to the wifi problems.

    And to add i cannot connect my touch to the computer to SSH it due to the fact we have a dynamic ip address, is there a way around it?

    If someone could help me i would love them to give me some assistance on this matter. Thank you
  2. ish1tsn0w

    ish1tsn0w Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Well if restoring does not work it's most likely a hardware problem.
  3. TheiPodTouch

    TheiPodTouch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    After restoring click sync as new ipod, not restore from backup
  4. Grayso901

    Grayso901 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill give that a shot, im pretty sure i did that
    im also going to go to a maccas and try the free wifi there
    it might have something to do with my wifi
  5. TheiPodTouch

    TheiPodTouch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    maybe try doing a reset
    hold the power and home button at the same time, when the apple logo appears release both of them
  6. Grayso901

    Grayso901 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok quick update, i realised in settings that it didnt have router and DNS filled out so i reset the settings and turned it off then on but neither worked, i realised u could fill in DNS but i cannot fill in router, is there a way around this

    also its obviously not my touch as i tried it on another wifi connection and it worked fine

Share This Page