Wifi/Ad HOC

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by makaveldon04i, Jan 30, 2008.

  1. makaveldon04i

    makaveldon04i New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay...im on vista,and i also searched before we begin


    i ssh'd into my friends ipod, and everything was working well...now today, im trying to ssh into my i pod, but it wont let me...im doing the Ad HOC(temporary internet sharing) from my laptop


    now, usually my ip is something like 192.168.0.XXX (on my ipod)but for some reason now its like

    169.254.128.XXX

    now, i tried everything,from restarting my connection, to restarting my wireless networks, to resetting it and everything....i do have SSH on my ipod (turned on) and all was working just last night....

    if anyone has any clues on how to maybe fix this, please do so...thanks
  2. quackattack

    quackattack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine did the same thing, somehow resolved itself the next day. or you can put it to a static IP which should also work. Good luck.
  3. makaveldon04i

    makaveldon04i New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply

    i already have a static IP though on my modem :-X
  4. quackattack

    quackattack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Put the static IP on your iPod. Settings>Wi-Fi>*your network*... click the blue arrow>click the Static button besside DHCP and BootP> then put the following:
    Ip Address: 192.168.0.*
    Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
    Router: 192.168.0.1
    DNS: 192.168.0.1

    Post the results.
    Cheers
  5. makaveldon04i

    makaveldon04i New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i find the ip adress? i only found mine thats like 70.75.XXX.XX


    everytime i make an HOC connection, i get the same IP now, which is 169.254.128.XXX
  6. quackattack

    quackattack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go in command prompt in Vista and type in ipconfig /all. Should give you your computer IP, you want yours (on the iPod) to be that except change the number after the last "."

    Pretty sure it's nothing with your router or what not.
  7. makaveldon04i

    makaveldon04i New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, i went into comand prompt, and i got my ip and all that great stuff, but what do you exactly mean except changing the last numbers after the last . and what youre saying is tht i should change my static ip to my PC's ip which is 70.131.XX.XX
  8. makaveldon04i

    makaveldon04i New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol can anyone help lol or give some advise
  9. quackattack

    quackattack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    If that's your comps ip that's what you should change it to yes. You want your ip on your iPod to be on the same "level" as your computer so. your iPods ip should then be 70.131.XX.XX . what's the address you're using to log on to the router?
  10. makaveldon04i

    makaveldon04i New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried using my pc's ip, and it didnt work, after i exited out of settings, it changed back to the 169.XXX.XXX.XXX

Share This Page