wi-fi issues with linksys?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by edisonho1990, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. edisonho1990

    edisonho1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, i have linksys wireless router i go to the setting and enter password "admin" and i enter and then wi-fi connects. on the top of the screen i see i'm getting a full signal but when i enter safari or youtube it says it won't load :S does anyone have any suggestions?
  2. ricecook

    ricecook New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    is your router have wep or any other security ??wep and other security generate codes that have letters and numbers on it ..are you sure you got the hex code it produce..?
  3. edisonho1990

    edisonho1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    my interenet has a wep but it never works when i type that password, but i'm not sure wat do u mean sorry i no nuttin bout networking
  4. fletcher1313

    fletcher1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    i get the same thing i have the same router!!
  5. ricecook

    ricecook New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    reset the routers make sure they have no security on it see if that works?? Make sure you wire the eternet cables were there supose to be and have a good connection
  6. edisonho1990

    edisonho1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks man i'll try that, but before i must ask will resetting the router make me unable to access interent?
  7. ricecook

    ricecook New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it don't ..make sure dont put and wep or other security on it.. To see if the router works..if it dose work maybe you not typeing the right password
  8. edisonho1990

    edisonho1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok how do i reset my router? xD

    on the "username" and "password" wat do i enter? and when it tells me to connect to the ethernet which one do i connect to? or is it already connected?

    thanks alot
  9. ricecook

    ricecook New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    didnt your router came with the cd so you can program it?? you need to unplug it first then put the cd to reprogram it then its going to say if you want securtiy on ..just put no for now..
  10. JeffS

    JeffS Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Keep in mind that when you're entering your passphrase for the wep on your Touch, you need to use the HEX code that was generated in the router. Not just the plaintext password.

    -Jeff

Share This Page