Why You CANNOT SSH An App into 2.0

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by Teslanaut, Apr 9, 2008.

  1. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
  2. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    I'm thinking it has something to do with the giant freakin' arrow. The iPhone keeps trying to follow it, but it keeps getting led astray (in the wrong direction, for those of us under the age of reading (because so many on this forum seem to be (but hey, what do I know?))).
  3. Elric

    Elric New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    10
    So you can't upload via SSH because arrows will point to your porn stash....

    EDIT:
    What FTP client is that?
  4. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Ok, this is no joke. That is how the SDK installs an App.


    Cyberduck 3.0b1
  5. Elric

    Elric New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm not sure I see a difference.... maybe cause the pic is small....

    My Cyberduck looks nothing like that

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    EDIT:

    Ooooooooooh, "Views"!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Thanks!
  6. JBB

    JBB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    29
    Device:
    iPhone
    The image isn't loading...

    What is it?
  7. SHININGSTEEL

    SHININGSTEEL Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    11
  8. H3X

    H3X New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you use the 1.2 ones from the iphone.fr site I'm 90% sure they work.

    I'm not sure though are you talking about putting 1.1.x apps on 1.2? That's just because of a new framework. They can be recompiled.

Share This Page