Why Wont My Brothers In Arms Work??

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by kmthomas2009, May 2, 2009.

  1. kmthomas2009

    kmthomas2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    For Sum Reason My Brothers In Arms Wont Work. Its Like Its Installed On My Ipod But When I Open It The Logo Comes Up And The It Goes Off...I Have A Jailbroken 8gb 2nd Gen Ipod Touch..Firmware 2.2.1
  2. HTXMEX

    HTXMEX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Run In Safemode and it will work. then try to run it in normal and it should work.
  3. ZombieKiller

    ZombieKiller Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Install a free app from that AppStore...

    Wrong Section BTW.
  4. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Is this app bought from the App store or is it from other means?
  5. dudeitsriley

    dudeitsriley Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    1
    BIA refuses to run on jailbroken iPods weather it is legit or not... you have to run it in safe mode first and then it will work in normal mode.
  6. wackowillie

    wackowillie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    SSh into ipod and change the permissions of the BIA folder to 755.

    That worked for me..
  7. iLINUX

    iLINUX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    No it won't you have to enter the iPod Touch/iPhone in safe mode to play the game. It won't work anyway else unless your iPod/iPhone isn't jailbroken.

    Anyone know the reason? Are too many processes being activated if it's not in safe mode?
  8. Wrathchild

    Wrathchild Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    That's weird because after I jailbreaked to 3.0 and re-installed BIA it worked perfectly fine. It might have to do with the fact that I actually bought mine though.
  9. Schtac

    Schtac Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Just put your iPod in Safe Mod, that way it will work

Share This Page