why cant i FTP my ipod touch when my ipod has a different IP adress?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by NJDevilFan26, Dec 24, 2007.

  1. NJDevilFan26

    NJDevilFan26 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    At home I am able to FTP my iPod Touch all of the time but I am away now and I am trying to FTP it now but it has a connection error. it says the the IP (host) could not be found. I have iTunes helper and all that other stuff closed. Its just not working. HELP!!!!
  2. Wesche

    Wesche New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    make sure its the IP your are at.... you HAVE To be connected to wifi....
  3. NJDevilFan26

    NJDevilFan26 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am connected to wifi. my laptop is and so is my ipod
  4. linds

    linds New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    because if you're on a different network now, then the touch will likely have a different IP address as well

    go into the wifi settings, click on the network you're connected to, and find out what the IP address is
  5. NJDevilFan26

    NJDevilFan26 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    it has a different IP address and i found it out and than typed in root and than alpine and it wouldn't work. does it only work on the original network
  6. NJDevilFan26

    NJDevilFan26 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    im trying to FTP it because i want to put a ROM into the psx4all emulator. is there just a source for psx4all games? btw i am using WinSCP
  7. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
  8. NJDevilFan26

    NJDevilFan26 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    the only problem w/ the source is that he has to email it to you. wait do you know it?
  9. NJDevilFan26

    NJDevilFan26 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    total commander doesn't work with 64 bit vista (which is what i have) because itunes isnt compatible with 64 bit either so it wont work

Share This Page