Why can't I donwgrade 3.1.1, keep getting errors...

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by rxpapi12, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. rxpapi12

    rxpapi12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    DFU mode with itines 8.2 and I use the shift restore method to use the correct 3.0 firmware i downloaded but it doesn't work

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    Why won't it work?
  2. mappy4ever

    mappy4ever Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    is it iPod touch 3G?
  3. rxpapi12

    rxpapi12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    its 8gb so i guess not.....?
  4. mappy4ever

    mappy4ever Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    You know this could be a mystery!
    hit restore in itunes! and then it will download a firmware Which is got to work FOR SURE!

    It might be that this 8GB i am assuming you just got might be using a modified firmware! just for it!

    Hit restore and check what the iPod code is in firmware files...

    like

    iPod2,1
    iPod2,2
    iPod3,1

    It's not 3,1 most likely! i think its got to be same as iPod2,1
  5. _JKK_

    _JKK_ Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Or, tell me when you bought it, and if it came in plastic, or cardboard packaging. That is a hell of a lot simpler.
  6. rxpapi12

    rxpapi12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    bought it on saturday for $199


    I used 2,1 guess i'll try 3,1 fir the hell of it....
  7. mappy4ever

    mappy4ever Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    oh! ok but i am sure 3,1 wont work! since that is most recent ipOds wiht 64, 32 GB..

    I am thinking there is a possiblity Apple changed the firmware for this device! since it has some new things like LED display and since drivers and everything would be different there is a possiblity of a firmware like iPod2,2! JUST GUESSING!

    click restore in itunes and that would clear everything up on what firmware it downloads along with iPod code 1 , 2 ,3 ?!
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    oh! also 3.1 requires itunes 9.0 no? . I dont know about downgrading!
  8. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Try using iTunes 8. I don't think iTunes 9 allows you to downgrade.
  9. rxpapi12

    rxpapi12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did u read the op?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    anyone else have the same issue?
  10. joe4444

    joe4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I am having the same issue. I bought my 8gb iPod Touch yesterday at Wal-Mart and it had OS 3.1 pre-installed. After numerous failed attempts to downgrade to 3.0 I went ahead and upgraded to 3.1.1 to see if that would help because every video and forum post I read mentioned downgrading from 3.1.1 to 3.0, but that had no effect. When I do a normal restore through iTunes it downloads iPod2,1_3.1.1_7C145_Restore.ipsw so it would appear that the 8gb Touch is still a 2G or whatever assuming the 3G Touches (32GB and 64GB) have a different iPod3,1_3.1.1_XXXXX_Restore. I've tried every angle on both Mac and PC.

    Has anyone who bought an 8gb Touch with 3.1 pre-installed managed to downgrade? Or are all the successful downgrades coming from people who were at 3.0 then upgraded to 3.1 then downgraded back to 3.0?

Share This Page