Where to Put Bios file?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Milk Man, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. Milk Man

    Milk Man New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so I've followed every tutorial on where to put things and they all say put in the applications folder but on total commander there is no applications folder that I see so where do I put the bios file at?? please help!!!
  2. BoBop123

    BoBop123 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    do you mean the gba bios file? If thats what you mean. Then you put it directly into the gpsphone app

    -Adam-
  3. Milk Man

    Milk Man New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah I know im supposed to but in total commander there is like no folder that has that in it for some reason what did i do wrong?
  4. BoBop123

    BoBop123 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    its under applications/gpsphone.app
  5. Milk Man

    Milk Man New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see a applications file and I don't know why cause on my ipod i see it in Squid but I don't know why
  6. BoBop123

    BoBop123 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I use winscp, but it should be the same. Its under var/ applications i think

    -Adam-
  7. Khaos

    Khaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    127
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    add my source: khaos1313.googlepages.com/repo.xml

    Look for the categorie !!!FIX FOR gpSPhone!!!!

    and inside you will see gbabios.bin

    just install that and it should work
  8. Milk Man

    Milk Man New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see any var folder either but I don't understand why my winscp wont work either OMG it's so frustrating to me it doesn't make sense to me
  9. Khaos

    Khaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    127
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    just look at my post above, it requires no ssh
  10. Milk Man

    Milk Man New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Dudes but do you have one for the psx?? that would end ALL madness! haha

Share This Page