when will backrounder be updated?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by Sony_i, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Sony_i

    Sony_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Will backrounder be updated for 3.0 again since its already missing many parts of its features. It also has many bugs as well.
  2. willdacracka

    willdacracka Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    You could probably go and ask the developer.
  3. VTsteez243

    VTsteez243 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    They have already updated it. Just go into cydia and click the search option. Type in "Backgrounder" and the first 2 are the actual programs. The first is for 2.0 and then the second one is for 3.0 firmware. Just download that one and your golden. Check Changes section in cydia every other day and you will see other programs that upgrade to 3.0. Ok, enjoy
  4. wyndwarrior

    wyndwarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    3G iPod touch

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    He's talking about updating it again, so that it will have more features.
  5. iPod Touch™

    iPod Touch™ Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Already uPdated but with push Notification I dont even see a need for it

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. willdacracka

    willdacracka Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Push notifications don't keep apps running in tbd background. They just send you little updates and stuff through the push servers, which can't get to you if you're not connected to the Internet. Backgrounder offers a way more simple solution to keeping crap open in the background. Definitely want the task list option back for it -_-

Share This Page