When reboot iTouch automatically and only goes to Restore Mode

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.4 Jailbreak' started by nashville, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. nashville

    nashville New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, so did softupgrade to 1.1.4.

    The main issue I'm having is the reboot automatically takes me to restore mode. And from there it no longer boots normally. So I use ziphone to restore to normal mode (in advanced tools).

    Anyone else experience this and know how to get around it without ziphone or computer?

    Also note on stability issue. Ipod rebooted 30 minutes into video I was watching, but this could be an issue with video file. Just thought I'd put it out there.
  2. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    That's the problem with soft upgrades.
    It happens all the time and I don't think there's any solution, but I haven't checked because I'm using the ramdisk jailbreak.
  3. nashville

    nashville New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats the ramdisk jb?
  4. cambur

    cambur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    try starting up iNdependence 1.4 beta
  5. lazyasada

    lazyasada Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,000
    Likes Received:
    52
    well first never do sofupgrades and second just start over and jailbreak 1.1.2 check out my signature if you need help
  6. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    ZiPhone/iPlus.
    The Pwnage exploit also partially uses it to "pwn" your device; aka patch out a security check.
  7. nashville

    nashville New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    just a heads up, i rejailbroke my ipod to 1.1.3, and the same problem. is this normal? anyone know a way around it without ziphone gui?

    thx

Share This Page