When Installer releases... Need to Restore?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by rohit92, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. rohit92

    rohit92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,
    I wanted to know, now that winpwn is out, how will be able to get installer onto our iPod or iPhone. Will we have to reset everything, start from scratch, and then get installer. Or can we just do it with our already pwned iPod touch. Any ideas how this will work? Let me know... Thanks
  2. Gitykins

    Gitykins Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    No. Most likely it will be available for download in Cydia.
  3. rohit92

    rohit92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will we be able to get rid of cydia, once we download installer through it?
  4. Gitykins

    Gitykins Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not 100% sure, but you probably will be able to somehow through Installer.

    Why would you want to anyway?
  5. MegaMan

    MegaMan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    2
    it would be silly to have 2 installer systems other then appstore
    I guess we will have to see which one is better

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. keppi_GER_93

    keppi_GER_93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Other way:
    SSH
  7. Nemes

    Nemes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    No. Cydia is also the BSD/Unix subsystem, which is needed for things like SSH.
  8. Greatnesss

    Greatnesss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yes but most prob BSD Subsystem will be on installer...
  9. Nemes

    Nemes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Don't count on it. You don't want 2 competing subsystems, bad things can happen.
  10. Gman4354

    Gman4354 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    u need "fake BSD subsystem" to run "cydia" and "installer"
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    why is cydia a subsystem and not just and app?

Share This Page