Whats up with Cydia?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by wamsie, Jun 23, 2009.

  1. wamsie

    wamsie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I just went on Cydia and tryed to download something when some Virgin Media thing came up, at first i thougt it was just something wrong with that source. But no its happening to be all of them, and now i can't see any of the information that Cydia shows before downloading anything, i can still install but the information such as screenshots etc are not coming up

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Does anyone have any idea to what might be happening or if you have encountered something like this aswell ​
  2. mikec1985

    mikec1985 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    I don't have this problem. What have you downloaded recently?
  3. GeorgeJQ

    GeorgeJQ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    dont have this problem either... mabye try to restore and re jb?
  4. greenjackson16

    greenjackson16 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i would re jailbreak maybe some virus or something?
  5. pavan

    pavan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch


    its not cydia its the network ur using. try going on some website in safari and it should redirect u to that same page in cydia. its probably the network. like one of those sign up and pay for usage wifi networks in airports... if not then idk...​
  6. wamsie

    wamsie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    oh no its cool now it must have just been something to do with cydia but now its back to its normal self.
  7. Queso777

    Queso777 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I got it. Just follow these steps if you have this problem

    if you jailbroke you iPod touch using redsn0w then it's easy...
    Plug your device in and click on the redsn0w file again.
    Follow through all of the steps until it asks you if you want to install icy and/or cydia.
    This time only check the box next to cydia and not icy.
    Continue on until your device is rejailbroken.
    Nothing special just open the device and everything will be the same but you won't have all those errors that won't let you do anything
    hope this helps



    I had that problem too but after I followed these steps they went away













    G
    Does anyone have any idea to what might be happening or if you have encountered something like this aswell [/CENTER][/QUOTE]
  8. qe boy

    qe boy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    thats really strange
  9. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Way to not even read the post and spit out irrelevant info.


    Anyway. Cydia crashes for me anytime I dont wait the full minute for "Downlaoded Releases" or "Refreshing Data" to finish before navigating anywhere outside the home screen. This has been an issue last version as well. Though now it seems to crash when I queue a download at first, then its ok when I try again.
  10. kentor

    kentor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    This happens when you are going through proxy of some sort on the wifi routers end. This is not a problem with your phone/ipod. I get this when i go to the airport and dont sign on. You will notice that the same thing happens when you try to view a page in safari while connected to that wireless network that you are on. To fix it, either:
    1. Change wireless networks (not your mobile provider, change your wifi network)
    2. Use your 3G connection instead of the wifi.

Share This Page