What's the oldest mac I can run the SDK on?

Discussion in 'iOS Development' started by DarrellW, Jul 2, 2009.

  1. DarrellW

    DarrellW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    I'm looking at buying an older mac mini on craigslist for iphone app development. Can I just buy any old Mac Mini running Leopard? And does it cost to upgrade to the newest version? Sorry about the stupid questions. I'm a newly converted mac user

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. centroid

    centroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    The mac you buy must be at 10.5.7+ I'm pretty sure any leopard version can be upgraded to it's latest release through updates.
  3. Gershmer

    Gershmer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Actually, it claims to require an Intel Mac.
  4. steve19137

    steve19137 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, it has to be intel mac. it tried on my ppc mac and it did epic fail
  5. Dust

    Dust New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    it has to have an intel processor
  6. Steaps

    Steaps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,074
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPod touch
  7. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    You can install it, but have fun building with it--because you'll get a ton of architecture errors. Apple aren't just being jerks, the SDK really needs an Intel.
  8. -Xi-

    -Xi- Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
  9. jbonedev

    jbonedev New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Apple claims it requires 10.5.7 but it depends on how hacky you feel like being.

    From here:
    http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=171286

    You can hack the SystemVersion.plist file to reflect 10.5.7.

    I've seen the latest Xcode w/ SDK 3.0 run on 10.5.6 on a Sony Vaio with 256MB of ram that someone picked up off of ebay for $150.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. Steaps

    Steaps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,074
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPod touch
    All he asked was to run it

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    [/SmartAss]

    Well I had never tried it as I have a Intel based Mac. Thanks for the information

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    .

Share This Page