what router?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by xx_dodo_xx, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. xx_dodo_xx

    xx_dodo_xx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    what routers work with the ipod touch?? do all of them work?? im thinking of getting one for my ipod touch but i dont want to get one that doesnt work with it... i have my eye on the D-link range booster G wireless router.... i really dont know much about wireless so any help??

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. rambo6

    rambo6 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    All with WiFI (Wirreles Connection)

    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=671 ?you posted 2
  3. xx_dodo_xx

    xx_dodo_xx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    lmao yeah i know i posted 2 i cant figure out how to delete the other one!!!! it makes me look stupid... lol
  4. rambo6

    rambo6 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    aah doesnt madder the Mods or admin(s) will delete that ..

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. Mint-Berry Crunch

    Mint-Berry Crunch Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
  6. 1337chaos

    1337chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    as long as the router supports wireless B or G at a maximum of 54mbps, it'll work. I'm not sure if the range booster router is wireless G 108mbps or 54 so I'd suggest checking into that
  7. 1337chaos

    1337chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    linksys isn't bad if you put a custom firmware on it dude

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    otherwise yes it is (sorry for the double post)
  8. YOHAN

    YOHAN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using linksys with no problem... although yeah... that thing sucks! haha!
  9. xx_dodo_xx

    xx_dodo_xx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    well thx guys for the advise but I ended up getting the d-link... it actually works pretty good ... im actually on the ipt right now

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. opsguy

    opsguy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Netgear OK

    I am using a Netgear model WGT624 and it works perfectly fine. My router is set tothe highest security level using a network key or password. Did not have to change any settings on the router.

    Just turned on the iPod Touch and opened wieless in settings. Choose my network and entered the network key and I'm on my way.

Share This Page