What is GBA Bios and How do I get it?

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by bluehefner96, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. bluehefner96

    bluehefner96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    ? I installed a pokemon rom but when I try to play it it says I dont have the bios image or something? and something about an ipsp? What's Going On?

    <-------NOob:(
  2. soccerstud92

    soccerstud92 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    u need the bios to play... i havnt used it in a wile so ill loook for a link and pm it
  3. thechungster

    thechungster Super Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6,970
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
  4. bluehefner96

    bluehefner96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I FOUND IT! Lol, I didnt think it would be so easy. srry:eek:
  5. Gman4354

    Gman4354 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    why don't they just include the bios inside the app package? you shouldn't have to add something manually for somenes program to work
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,595
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    One of the previous versions was modded by gojohnnyboi I believe and it did include the bios
  7. drown

    drown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm not quite sure where to put the bios file....anyone?
  8. MrBrightside

    MrBrightside Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    18
    /Applications/gpSPhone.app
  9. Tman47

    Tman47 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,897
    Likes Received:
    20
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    yeah i mean why isnt the bios included lol
  10. apple123

    apple123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    Um, because in case you didn't noticed or cared to read a bit, console BIOS are illegal!

Share This Page