What i have to do in VNsea ?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by BobAndrews, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. BobAndrews

    BobAndrews New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    What i have to do in VNsea - Solved -

    Hello,
    what are the correct settings in vnsea?

    I have an TightVNC Server installed, which can be connectet online over hostname.dyndns.org

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ORT
    Over Browser that runs well.

    how i´ve to fill in the setting in VNSea with this. I go mad!

    Name:
    Address:
    Password: (think, my normaly login-pw)
    Display:
    Shared:
    View only:
    Pixel Depth:

    Who can me help? And sorry for my worse englisch !!
  2. ChamY

    ChamY New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I test it.
    I use vnc Realvnc :

    Name: Test
    Address: 192.168.0.2 (my computer server)
    Password: password set in realvnc
    Display: 0 (this is the connection port : normally is 5900, so let 0, otherwise if we set 1 you will have : 5901 in port.)
    Shared: I don't know
    View only: false
    Pixel Depth: 32 (it's the definition of your screen) If you want a good speed, use 8.

    It's work for me

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Sorry for my english I'm french
  3. BobAndrews

    BobAndrews New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah, thanks, the false was that the displa wasnt the port at my setting!!

    i tried out nearly everything.

    thanks, ill test it now!
  4. BobAndrews

    BobAndrews New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm,
    it doesnt run
    Now i have

    Name: Bob
    Address: my ip or dyndns.org-adress (my computer server)
    Password: password
    Display: 3128 but that doesnt fit, it comes after trying to connect to server the failure: connection failes. connection could not be made to host myname.dyndns.org port 9028

    Huu? the forwarding port was 3128 not 9028? Whats wrong?
  5. ChamY

    ChamY New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The port configuration don't work.

    If we enter : 0, the port is 5900.
    So if we use 3128 in the port number we will have 5900+3128 = 9028

    Try to use the defaut port on your serv (5900)

    Edit : Ok I found.
    If you wan to use the port 3128, enter in Display section : -2772
    With that you can connect to the port 3128
  6. BobAndrews

    BobAndrews New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    sry, that isnt the solution :-(

    then i ve a black screen, no more
  7. ChamY

    ChamY New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you must configure your vnc server.
    Try first to access on it but an local ip (192.168.x.x). Perhaps you may autorize unknow user. Or at least open on your routeur / serveur the port forwarding.

    Sorry I can help you more

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Edit : If you use an mac, I know that it was very difficult to authorized vnc client connection. On windows, juste configure your firewall and open port
  8. BobAndrews

    BobAndrews New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now it works, i forwarded the port 5900 to 3128 ;-) hehe

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Thanks a lot!

Share This Page