what else can my computer run if it can run...

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by Dark Wizard Dragon Flame, Nov 30, 2008.

  1. Dark Wizard Dragon Flame

    Dark Wizard Dragon Flame New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    bioshock on lowest settings fairly slowly

    it also does HL2 (all orange box games) perfectly on highest settings

    i wanna buy more computer games but i dunno which ones will run and which ones wont

    also runs halo perfectly too

    im hopeing it can do oblivion?
  2. Frenzy501

    Frenzy501 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    I dont know about oblivion, I havent ever played it(I dont like the concept) but Im sure it can run most steam games. The source games in particular. click "RUN" on your start menu and type 'dxdiag' (no ticks). if any warnings come up just hit ok or yes and type in all the info that comes up onto a post. I need:

    On the "System" Tab:
    -System Model
    -Processor
    -Memory
    -DirectX Version

    On the "Display" Tab:
    -Name
    -Manufacturer
    -Chip Type
    -Aprox. Total Memory
    -Current Display Mode

    Post those using this format:
    Code:
    --------------------------------------------------
    [U][B]+System Info+[/B][/U]
    System Model:
    Processor:
    Memory:
    DirectX version:
    [U][B]Display Info[/B][/U]
    Name:
    Manufacturer:
    Chip Type:
    Aprox. Total Memory:
    Current Display Mode:
    --------------------------------------------------
  3. Led

    Led Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,975
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. Dark Wizard Dragon Flame

    Dark Wizard Dragon Flame New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    i can't find run in the start menu
  5. rafarquhar

    rafarquhar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. Dark Wizard Dragon Flame

    Dark Wizard Dragon Flame New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh i didnt see that, i did it and it said "PASS" i wasn't expecting that!! i'll buy it tomorrow!

    i might be using my pc more for gaming than my 360 now!

    thanks again Led
  7. Dark Wizard Dragon Flame

    Dark Wizard Dragon Flame New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is the one bit i dont understand what does it mean in english (pic should be below)

    Attached Files:

  8. drkassassin

    drkassassin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    u have two cores running at a total of 4.5 ghz
    the game itself just needs 2 ghz total
    basically one of your cores of your processor is only needed to run the game...your in great shape for that category
  9. Dark Wizard Dragon Flame

    Dark Wizard Dragon Flame New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh wow that sounds awesome

    what i dont understand is it fails at fallout 3? but i have fallout 3 for 360 and the graphics arent amazing... its like oblivion graphics maybe a tad better but the website says my comp wouldnt run fallout 3
  10. InaudibleWhisper

    InaudibleWhisper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Fallout 3 uses the Oblivion engine. It isn't vastly improved really. Unless you have an uber PC, why don't you just stick to using the 360 for most new games? Is it worth struggling to run a game like BioShock on low settings when you know it runs fine at a higher quality on your console?

Share This Page