What Am I Missing

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by ssgaf9, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. ssgaf9

    ssgaf9 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using Cydia I installed NES
    Using Winscp I set up two directories one under
    roots/media/ROMs/NES
    and the other under
    var/mobile/media/ROMs/NES

    I installed my NES game Donkey Kong country into both NES foldes.
    I go into my ipod touch launch my NES program and I get an message staying
    "No ROMs found" Please upload ROMs to /var/mobile/media/ROMs/NES.

    This is what I did and I still can't seem to launch my games. It won't even let me into the "settings "section of the NES program.

    WHAT AM I MISSING?

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    Can anyone help?
    Thanks
  2. miketastic

    miketastic New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dunno, but do you have the bios?
  3. ssgaf9

    ssgaf9 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess not since it's the first I'm hearing of it. how do I get the bios for any nes game or other games as well?
    thanks
  4. mikec1985

    mikec1985 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    I dont think you need bios for nes games i never did. Just asking but you put the .nes files inside the NES folder right, try changing permissions to 755 or 777
  5. matizzle1919

    matizzle1919 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    did you restart your iPod after? that might help i think.
  6. ssgaf9

    ssgaf9 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I will try that.

Share This Page