What am I Missing with School WiFi?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by cantcatchme939, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. cantcatchme939

    cantcatchme939 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Hi. I need some help getting on the wifi at my school. illegal i know, i know. I have the password (our school mascot) and there is definitely a MAC filter on it. I brought my MacBook to the school parking lot one day and use KisMac to find a lot (75-100). I have tried spoofing my iPod's MAC address to about 15 of these with no results. I decided to try to find the MAC address of one of the school laptops in the science lab that rarely get used. I opened command prompt and got the MAC address (physical address right?). That didn't work either. I don't know what else I could possibly be missing or what other measures of security are involved here. If anyone has any thoughts or ideas please share. Thanks.
  2. leadergo

    leadergo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    6
    you can open CMD on a school computer??? thats like finding kryptonite.

    usually school wifi is through a server in the school that has all the computer MAC addresses for every computer in the school.
  3. davidlansalot

    davidlansalot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I just use my FirstClass username and password to log into my school's wifi
  4. cantcatchme939

    cantcatchme939 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    open notepad
    type: command.com
    save it as ____.bat
    run it.

    And ya, I know how the MAC address thing works. I spoofed one of the MAC addresses that I knew for sure was on the list so that should be OK.


    And we don't use FirstClass. Whatever it is.
  5. franky_402

    franky_402 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    is thier networked encrypted and mac filtered possibly??
  6. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Schools have like, the worst security. Ever.
  7. cantcatchme939

    cantcatchme939 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Haha I think we've established that it is.

    Tes, so you don't have any ideas about something I could be missing here?
  8. neobrendan

    neobrendan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    If you are on 2g iPod touch changing the mac address if the iPod would be quite difficult as the program that does it for 1g touch and iPhones can't change it because it is stored In a different location.
  9. cantcatchme939

    cantcatchme939 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Thanks but it's a 1st gen. The MAC address is changing correctly. I'm positive of that. I check it in the iPod's terminal every time I change it. My question is if there are any other security measures on the network other than the MAC filter, which I'm pretty sure I have successfully overcome.

    I know that there can only be one MAC address connected to the network at one time, but it should still work if the laptop's MAC address I'm spoofing is shut down or asleep right?
  10. Xx-pFizZLE-xX

    Xx-pFizZLE-xX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    my school's network is not encrypted but it still wont let you connect.
    All I did was open up the network properties, then went to the details and changed my iPods IP address to 'static' and put in the numbers that i saw on the laptop. Just make sure you dont have the same IP address as the laptop.

    It worked for me, I'm not sure if it would work everywhere though.

Share This Page