What a problem I have!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by madmcclinton, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. madmcclinton

    madmcclinton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Ok so I have literally racked my brain and the internet for every possible solution to this problem.

    Let me explain.

    Yesterday I went out and bought my 8GB 3rd gen iPod touch.

    So I jailbroke it all wen't fine and I downloaded Cydia. The problem started when I went to download winterboard it said the source wasn't avaliable or something. I thought that was weird. So I tried downloading Cydelete (I think it's called that, it's the app that deletes Cydia apps from the spingboard) and that wouldn't download now. Because nothing would work some how I deleted Cydia (don't ask how I just did) anyway I didn't download SSH and I don't have Cydia but to reinstall Cydia it requires SSH or a restore.

    Now here is the problem I have because I don't have SSH installed on my iPod I can't reinstall Cydia and I haven't put my current firmware on the Cydia back up thing.

    So my question is can I reinstall cydia or manually install it without restoring and without SSH?
  2. austin101

    austin101 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    you should be able to shift restore and everything will be fine
  3. madmcclinton

    madmcclinton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Thank you I appreciate it.
  4. ibizaGTi

    ibizaGTi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I'm pretty sure that won't work! Apple will only sign off on a restore to 3.1.3, meaning no Jailbreak for you...

    Before you do that, open up the BlackRain icon on your ipod, and just re-install the Cydia option. If that doesn't work, install rock and go from there.

    Do not restore if you want to keep your JailBreak!
  5. madmcclinton

    madmcclinton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    That's what I mean I don't have the blackrain app on my iPod anymore I deleted it (nooby jailbreaker) thinking that I didn't need it anymore.

    So at the moment the only thing I can thing I can think of is purposely doing something to the iPod to make it have a fault, taking it back and getting them to replace it. The one I bought had the firmware 3.1.2 so I want to get another before apple send out another batch of iPods with updated firmware.

    Unless there is any other solution?
  6. juone95

    juone95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    If you purchased 3.1.2, then you should have the firmware SOMEWHERE on your computer. Also, by stating, "Shift Restore," that means that you hold the "shift" key and click restore, which lets you restore with a firmware file that YOU want to restore with.
  7. madmcclinton

    madmcclinton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I have the firmware here that's not the problem.

    I know about the Shift + Restore but Apple are not signing it anymore so there is no point in me trying to restore it.
  8. dunuck

    dunuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    try jail breaking with red sn0w, and select cydia

    and no you cannot restore to 3.1.2 anymore since apple stopped signing them on 3rd gen devices
  9. madmcclinton

    madmcclinton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    What even though it's already jailbroken?
  10. dunuck

    dunuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yup, just select already pwned and in the next window select cydia

Share This Page