Weird QuickFreedom question.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by TheDudeAbides36, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. TheDudeAbides36

    TheDudeAbides36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I did a jailbreak yesterday and everything ran smoothly. I'm trying to do the same thing again because I had to exchange that ipod back to the store.

    Now when I run Quickfreedom it usually stops at 86% and doesn't do anything. My problem really isn't trying to get quickfreedom working again, because i can get a custom firmware somewhere else. My real problem is that quickfreedom has used up over 800mb of my hard drive and I don't know how to get it back.

    I only started with a 1gb on my C drive. When QF ran it quickly drained that, and when I cancel it I don't get the memory back. I've tried clearing temp folders and everything. Where has the memory gone? Where are the files I need to delete? There's nothing on the desktop since it didn't finish, and I've uninstalled QF.
  2. nahtanoj

    nahtanoj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Are you running Windows?
  3. TheDudeAbides36

    TheDudeAbides36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, Windows XP.
  4. Pyroball

    Pyroball New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Try deleting the QuickFreedom program folders. It should be in C:\Program Files\QuickFreedom
  5. TheDudeAbides36

    TheDudeAbides36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I've tried that. The second time I installed it I even put QF on a different partition, but it still used the memory on my C drive.
  6. nahtanoj

    nahtanoj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    go to control panel add remove progrrams and totally uninstall QF then re install launch it and try again.
  7. TheDudeAbides36

    TheDudeAbides36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used control panel once, and ccleaner the second time to remove QF. The problem is that each time I run QF, and it freezes, I'm left with less space than before. Now I'm down to 200mb.

Share This Page