weird problem

Discussion in 'iOS Development' started by nudded, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. nudded

    nudded New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i can compile applications, so i compiled the bluetooth.app
    it shows up in the sprinboard, but i cant load it
    i can however run it form the terminal,

    i set permissions to 755, but doesnt help.

    anybody knows a solution?
  2. Juwilz

    Juwilz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    lol, i have the bluetooth app. also. It really dosen't give ur Touch bluetooh i think. Not sure, but if u read the description when u download the app. it says it is only to trick people.

    i think...
  3. shotgunfool

    shotgunfool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPod touch
    no it doesnt give you bluetooth please search this is just to fool your idiotic friends into thinking you have bluetooth on your ipt
  4. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    Way to ignore what the original poster was saying. He is not trying to have Bluetooth on his iPod. He is trying to get an app called Bluetooth.app (which he compiled from the source on this site (by me)) to launch from Springboard.

    OP: Are all the entries in your Info.plist correct?
  5. shotgunfool

    shotgunfool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i was just quoting Juwilz and telling him that it doesnt giv bluetooth capabilities
  6. nudded

    nudded New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Dont really know for sure.
    Maybe if you post yours since it is not in the bluetooth source thread.
    thx in advance

    EDIT:

    solved my problem, just in case you dont know in the Info.plist under the executable name, you must edit this to make it work.

    thx skylar for the solution

Share This Page