weird glitch?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by xdebbiekay, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. xdebbiekay

    xdebbiekay New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I was listening to music then plugged it in to the computer to add a song and charge up a bit.
    It said iTunes can't do anything cause it has a passcode.
    It was already unlocked so I just shut off the iPod then turned it back on to re-enter it.
    When I turned it on, it says connect to iTunes like when you first buy it and makes that locked sound.
    iTunes doesn't do anything since it's locked, and if I turn it off it does the same thing over again.
    And pressing the home button doesn't take it to home.
    So basically it's on the connect to iTunes screen and stuck.
    Is there a way to fix this without restoring?
    It's like my 2nd iPod Touch and I had to restore that a bunch a times.
  2. xdebbiekay

    xdebbiekay New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    someone has to know.
    jeeeeezums.
  3. CyberPrime

    CyberPrime New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    try removing the iPod, restarting it and restarting iTunes, if that doesn't work try restarting the comp and trying it again.
  4. xdebbiekay

    xdebbiekay New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    still locked and on the 'Connect to iTunes screen'
  5. potter_pwns

    potter_pwns New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    nvm, problem solved.
    it works on the laptop =/
  6. CyberPrime

    CyberPrime New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, honestly I don't know, all I can say is restore.
  7. xdebbiekay

    xdebbiekay New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh i replied on the other account..
    the problem's fixed

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    i plugged it into another computer and it worked.

Share This Page