weatherwidget

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by ihellago, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. ihellago

    ihellago New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the weather widget installed. but how do i get it up into the status bar?
  2. mustang1818

    mustang1818 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is how i did it probaliy not the best way but o well go to here WeatherWidget.theme\Private\Stylesheets open up split in notepad delete everything in the file replace with this
    Code:
    #WeatherContainer{
        float:right;
        margin-top:-22px;
        margin-right:48px;
        color:black;
        padding:5px 10px 5px 10px;
    }
    
    #TextContainer{
        clear: both;
        text-align: center;
        font-family: sans-serif;
        text-shadow: #111 0 0 1px;
        font-weight: bold;}
    
    #city{
        display: none;
    }
    
    #TextContainer p{
        padding:0;
        margin:0;
    }
    
    #desc{
        text-transform:capitalize;
        display:none;
    }
    
    #temp{
        font-size: 14px;
    }
    
    #weatherIcon{
        height:14px;
        width:14px;
        border:none;
        float: right;
        margin-top:-15px;
        margin-right:-14px;
    }
    save and upload to libary/themes and turn on with winterbored props to therealduckey for figureing it out.
  3. batman27returns

    batman27returns Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    sweet i was wondering how ppl did that lol.
  4. jack.misner@virgin.net

    jack.misner@virgin.net New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    you can also instead of deleting split's code, copy split.css so you have a split(copy).css
    rename it to whatever you want for example statusbar.css and delete the code that is inside that. then goto configureme.js and change the style option thingy to say statusbar (or whatever you changed the .css file to be called)
  5. ihellago

    ihellago New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    i copied that code into spilit, and saved it, and ssh it onto my ipod.
    but nothing happens.
  6. Jarlath

    Jarlath Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you reload the theme in Winterboard or respring? As in 'unselect and reselect'?
  7. ihellago

    ihellago New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    i selected the theme and moved it to the top.


  8. 48days

    48days Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,883
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Yeah, same, but I think I'll just stick with what I have.
  9. Pelaez-1

    Pelaez-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Is there a way to have it in the status bar AND also in the Springboard? I mean, without deleting split's code (I like it

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    )
  10. andybno1

    andybno1 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    2
    well I gave this a go and well it never worked out for me I got as you see in the attached, a faint circle

    what I did:

    changed the city to local city, went to style sheets made a copy of split, opened the split stylesheet and pasted the code uploaded got rid of the theme I had, clicked on weather widget it resprung then I was left with the faint circle

    Attached Files:

Share This Page