Weather settings?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by jbeile, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. jbeile

    jbeile New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've searched for how to set the weather to my city and Can't find it in the forum. Can anyone tell me how to set this to Vancouver?
  2. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    At the bottom of the Weather display there is a little 'i' icon. Click that and enter your city.

    I just double checked, Vancouver is one of the supported cites.
  3. jbeile

    jbeile New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help Skylar

    Thanks for your help Skylar
  4. Clod_house

    Clod_house New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    are able italian cities? like UDINE or VENICE?
  5. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    Yes, and Yes.
  6. samhain959

    samhain959 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    what about imaginary cities, like Mos Eisley Spaceport on Tattoine?
  7. calevans

    calevans Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    of course you can, it wouldent be a weather program if you couldent!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    lol
  8. GreeKNastY

    GreeKNastY New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone
    any way that it could update by itself???..id like to leave it at night before to bed and wake up to it updated...
  9. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    Every time you open the Weather app up, it updates (takes at the very most, a half of a second).
  10. recover82

    recover82 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, when checking the weather on Tatooine, does Weather.app get current conditions figuring in all three suns? Something to consider.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page