Wait....

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by solidness, May 25, 2009.

  1. solidness

    solidness Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Im clueless on this one.

    I'm already jailbroken.
    So can i run rdsn0w 0.3 ?
    Because it runs faster.
    And if i can/ do it, will my current jailbroken data be gone (themes, etc)
  2. cardinalsrule109

    cardinalsrule109 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    Restore, then use redsn0w 0.3.
  3. mieraisamazing

    mieraisamazing Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    not necessary.
    my cydia was acting up so i just ran redsnow 0.3.
    only thing i had to do was reinstall my jailbroken applications. not a big hassle for me.
    themes were still there. everything was fine except i had install everything back so that i can get updates. if you do not reinstall everything, you will not get updates.

    well worth it though.
  4. David.

    David. Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Yes you could essentially go into DFU and run the redsn0w but it has caused some problems for some. Your best bet is to restore to the stock firmware, and then do the redsn0w jailbreak. Remember!, backup your Cydia apps using AptBackup. Make sure you know how to use AptBackup though.
  5. sfpsp

    sfpsp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Redsn0w redownloads Cydia, which erases the previous Cydia files (like whatever is in the manage tab). So yea, just backup everything and restore then rejailbreak.
  6. solidness

    solidness Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ok... my point was asking if i could do it without restoring. But ill backup.

    Thanks for the info pplz

Share This Page