vonage?

Discussion in 'iPod touch VoIP and Telephony' started by SmexyPenguin18, Jan 30, 2008.

  1. SmexyPenguin18

    SmexyPenguin18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    could any one tell me if i can use my vonage account for this
    i no its voip and my account information except the server thing
    could anyone lend me a hand
  2. simply_muzik

    simply_muzik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i would like to know the same thing!
    it would be awseome if vonage worked!!!
    all i need is the registar, so if you know it, could u plz post it!
    thanks
  3. johnnypuffs

    johnnypuffs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    i haven't tried yet.. but i don't think regular vonage works.

    However, if you do the soft phone thing for $9.95 a month or whatever, you will then be =able to pull the sip settings and possibly use it with your SIP-VoIP app.

    Try and let us all know.
  4. SmexyPenguin18

    SmexyPenguin18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I use it as my house phone with the router i bought to use with it but what would i put under sip server and is nat yes or no
  5. johnnypuffs

    johnnypuffs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use Vonage as well, but you can't use a "regular" Vonage account with SIP-VoIP. The only way that MAY be possible is to sign up for the softphone option. Then you get software to make calls through your comp. You can pull the sip server info from this and your username and password.

    That is the only way that has a chance of working.
  6. SmexyPenguin18

    SmexyPenguin18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    do u no how much more that costs because i have that little thing for the computer already for the vonage thing on the computer
  7. ballinjace

    ballinjace New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    9
    No, it wont work.

    No sip server.

    Already talked with them, not gonna happen.

    Sorry.
  8. Mammon88

    Mammon88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vonage Talk

    umm is anyone forgetting that vonage has a download version of there phone for laptop on there site and you use the account name and pass to make call off your account free (free other then the 14.95 u pay for the house phone) if u need to know its call vonage talk

Share This Page