voip help

Discussion in 'iPod touch VoIP and Telephony' started by irish93, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. irish93

    irish93 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i go to the touchmods voip program, i go to settings, and i fill in my username and password. What do i put for the sip server, regtimeout,
    STUN Domain, and STUN server? and do i enable NAT?
    And im signed into voipwise.
    Any help here?
  2. Sparky1010

    Sparky1010 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    5
  3. irish93

    irish93 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get a connection error when I put that.
    and sorry bout the other thread, kinds antsy to get this working
  4. mfresh

    mfresh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Try going back to the previous version - it didn't have many of these connection problems. I have gone bacl to V1.1 and can now connect to Sipgate just fine: with version 1.2 it wouldn't connect at all...
  5. gorballfilms

    gorballfilms New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    calls not going through

    I have a similar problem i can connect to my server sip.voiparound.com but when it comes to dialing out a number i get a beeping sound and then the number is dropped. I can call my house no problem but any other numbers wont work for me, I get the same problem with the freecall app on my computer i will only call my house and noting else. When i dial the number it goes through and then says the other person ended the call? I have been having this problem sense i added credits to my account. I also tried going back to the older version 1.1 sip app but that still doesn't work. Is my computer blocking sip calls? And does anyone know how to stop this.
  6. irish93

    irish93 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i downgrade to the previous version than?
    and sorry, ic ant help you out, im not that great with this phone thing

Share This Page