VNSea Question

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by jimmyjackjoejames, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. jimmyjackjoejames

    jimmyjackjoejames New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have VNSea running on my ipod and it works great!...from home... i figured that it was suppose to work anywhere since it runs through wireless connection. I wanted to see if i could get it to work at school but it gives me connection to my ip and port 5900 failed. I was wondering if there is actually a way around this, or if you can just use it at home. thanks!
  2. twlegg

    twlegg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not an expert on this however it could be something to do with your school's firewall, or on your pc you only allow ips to connect that are on your own network. Try looking through VNC to change permissions to allow anyone to connect? Not sure though just a thought.

    Edit: also, have you tried it at home since? because your router might reset your pc's ip address each time it connects, and thus you are trying to connect to the wrong ip.
  3. GrooveMachine

    GrooveMachine Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPod touch
    At my school, the IT guy uses VNC to make sure everyone is on task. He locks port 5900 so only he can use it. It's possibly that you may have a similar situation--the school might be using it to spy on you! Haha
  4. droidika

    droidika New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    like SSH'ing into your ipod, connecting via VNC requires you to be on the wireless network of the router that is connected to your PC.
  5. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    No theres a thread i read the other day on this forum about a program that keeps track of your internet IP address so you can use VNsea anywhere in the world. as long as you have an internet connection. I have been searching for awhile now and a cant find the thread again.

    I new i should have bookmarked it.
  6. tootricky

    tootricky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bookmark it now:

    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=20759&highlight=dynamic dns

    You need dynDNS.
    1 person likes this.
  7. tootricky

    tootricky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    2
    NOT TRUE. What would be the point of remote support if you could only do it on your own network? All you need is access to the IP address of the machine in question.
  8. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
  9. 318aye

    318aye New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    however, you need the ACCURATE ip. alot of times, people mistake private internal addresses for the real deal. checking out that dyndns now
  10. tootricky

    tootricky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    2
    ... and make sure your router is forwarding to port 5900. Having a PC behind a router with a DCHP ip address is not a problem.

Share This Page