VNsea not saving servers

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by kylepsp, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. kylepsp

    kylepsp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently updated to 1.1.3 and tried out vnsea. However it doesnt save any of the servers you create. Anyway to do this manually?
  2. toehead

    toehead New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is most likely a permissions problem. You need to find out where the program normally stores the server information and set the permissions on the folder to 777.
  3. kylepsp

    kylepsp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm any idea where?
  4. youresilly

    youresilly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I'm having the same problem here. Servers aren't saving..
  5. drewer

    drewer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i assume ur also on 1.1.3...
    im guessing vnc stores its serve information files in a now restricted directory of the media partition
    its highly likely due to 1.1.3

    ...personally id downgrade back to 1.1.1 or 1.1.2 and jailbreak that
    u lose more than u gain giving up ur 1.1.1 or 1.1.2 jailbroken touch for 1.1.3
  6. DerekVOF

    DerekVOF Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Actually, it's not a permissions problem - VNsea is still trying to put it's preferences in the old "root" user preferences folder which no longer exists (all the preferences are now being stored in the "mobile" user folder.

    Go into your iPod Touch via SSH. Create a folder in /private/var/root/Library/Preferences

    Once you do that, VNsea will be able to save the servers... No need to downgrade...
  7. johnnypuffs

    johnnypuffs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope does not work.
  8. youresilly

    youresilly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    So there is an update for vnsea? It is now saving servers. but i cant connect to any... just says connecting to servers. maybe i dont have it set up right on my computer

Share This Page