Vnc without installing on computer

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by ipodtouch2guser, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. ipodtouch2guser

    ipodtouch2guser Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I want to be able to control my computer from my iPod but I can't install anything on my computer cause it's my dads so is this possible ??
  2. Gershmer

    Gershmer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
  3. ipodtouch2guser

    ipodtouch2guser Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Thks so do I use mocha vnc from the AppStore?
  4. Gershmer

    Gershmer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yes. <five char. min.>
  5. Cheat_Code

    Cheat_Code Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    unless its mac then you can just type in the ip address. Macs come with vnc built in. its a option in the settings.
  6. iBoss™

    iBoss™ Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Really?

    Wow.
    Im getting more and more tempted to switch to a Mac.
  7. SmexyPenguin18

    SmexyPenguin18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Doesn't windows have remote desktop viewing or something like that? (it that vnc?)
  8. Gershmer

    Gershmer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    RDP is a totally different protocol than VNC.
  9. iBoss™

    iBoss™ Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    No, its just some thing where you like e-vite your friend to remote control your PC, but you need to have like Outlook set up and it doesnt even work.

    The e-vite doesnt even get sent, for that matter...
  10. Gershmer

    Gershmer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Really? For me it gets sent, but it doesn't work.

    Also, that's Remote Assistance, not RDP.

Share This Page