vista wont recognize my touch

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by nb8ct, May 21, 2008.

  1. nb8ct

    nb8ct New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    Ok so this is driving my crazy

    I have a new 8GB touch and it wont connect to my itunes on my vista business machine

    I've updated (twice) to the latest itunes, and reset the ipod multiple times

    when I connect the ipod, I get the "autoplay" but it seems to think the ipod is a camera, this is what I get:

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    I have the same options in the control panel autoplay tab...no option to open in iTunes..

    it seems to think its a camera? Using the same cable, same pc, same usb port, when I connect my older ipod mini it opens iTunes and works fine. I tried the same cable and ipod touch on 2 other vista pc's and both work perfectly.

    I'm stumped as to why this expensive paper weight wont connect

    any help/clues?

    Thanks in advance

    btw I did seach around and did not find help from these two pages:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1852?viewlocale=en_US
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93716
  2. timmychan

    timmychan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Close autoplay and start itunes . It should load the ipod in time.

    And, Welcome to iPodtouchfans

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. nb8ct

    nb8ct New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    In time? About how long would you say?

    I closed the autoplay and have had itunes open with the touch plugged in for about 10 mins...nothing as of yet?
  4. flame777

    flame777 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Problem: Vista.
  5. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Oh grow up. I've had no problem with Vista and my iPod Touch. Don't blame an OS for your Problem.

    @n8bct

    So when you connect your iPod Touch, it does not show up in iTunes at all?
  6. flame777

    flame777 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hahaha oh look its the all mighty iPTF god

    all hail Teslanaut...

    Vista still has a hell of a lot of bugs, so much so physically CAN'T use my ipod on it. It doesn't even run autorun.

    And no i'm not some computer illiterate tit.
  7. JonnySK

    JonnySK Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,767
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    teslanaut is right, there is nothing wrong with iPod touch + Vista, its worked flawlessly for me, if your having problems then its you alone, but don't blame Vista, "flame777"

    Anyway, nb8ct, try syncing with another computer FIRST, then plug it into vista, that should work.
  8. intopuddles

    intopuddles New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I've gotten it to work on Vista.

    Having said that, I think Vista is pure rubbish.

    Try updating, or uninstall+reinstall iTunes.

    If all else fails, switch to Winamp, it's better anyways.
  9. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    WinAMP can't sync with the iPod Touch can it?
  10. intopuddles

    intopuddles New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Indeed it can; it's all I use.


    [edit: You might need the ml_ipod plugin installed though.
    Last time I checked, they were a little ahead of Winamp's native support.]

Share This Page