Vista and iPOD Touch 2G

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by doshib86, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. doshib86

    doshib86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The content of my iPOD Touch is not recognized now by iTune on a Vista machine. It did earlier. It recognizes generic iPOD but not my iPOD.
  2. Vietlord

    Vietlord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    works for me, and im using a 64bit ultimate
  3. Dattu

    Dattu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    What do you mean by the "content?" My installation of Vista x64 recognizes my iPod just fine.
  4. chaky440

    chaky440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys,

    this thread scares me cuz i just ordered a 16gb ipod touch and i have 32bit vista
  5. NeSEncHo

    NeSEncHo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't be worried. A lot of people have used and continue to use iPod Touches with Vista. One person with a problem does not mean all have this problem. I use mine with a Vista 32-bit HP Desktop and Laptop. If it really doesn't work, force a restore.
  6. SuzukiGS750EZ

    SuzukiGS750EZ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I have a x86(32 bit) vista home premium and i have had no problems at all. Guess you just had a prob with yours? Restart your comp and power off your ipod and try again.
  7. Firebird94

    Firebird94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Thats why macs are awesome

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Main os for itunes = mac. So no problems

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. jlgm25

    jlgm25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I agree with him. That's why I choose a mac rather than a pc.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. Aseer

    Aseer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine is Vista 32-bit and working fine with my 32GB Touch..
    reinstall iTune and use another USB port.
  10. bvsveera

    bvsveera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I agree with Aseer. Use a different USB port. I don't own an iPod Touch,but using a different USB port has helped me with other devices (USB, camera etc.)

Share This Page