videora errors

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by computer_geek_19, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. computer_geek_19

    computer_geek_19 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    PLZ MOVE THIS IF ITS NOT IN THE RIGHT SPOT.

    I been trying to convert some videos from .AVI to ipod touch format but I have been getting this 300000 error and I am not sure what to do, I get the converter to work on small videos but when I try to convert videos about 10 minutes long I get the error after convertion.

    Anyone know how to fix this?
  2. h1tman

    h1tman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    videora is crap you have to have a super fast pc or a mac for it to run smoothly
  3. jasonweaver

    jasonweaver New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have the new one?

    and i like videora i think its better than most free video converters.

    yea you need a good comp to use it smoothly but if you don't just convert videos at night
  4. seirved4

    seirved4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Videora works for me. I bought a full version of Quick Time Pro to compare and went back to Videora for the Touch. Once you get how the menus work it is perfect for the touch. I have used it to do full length movies from DVD's after using DVD decrypter to make onw huge file of about 4 to 5 gig.
    Depending on the speed of your computer this will always take some time to do. Video always takes time. Be patient and do it when you don't need the computer for other things.
  5. cowboyshootist

    cowboyshootist New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Is the AVI protected? Have you removed any DRM protection that may be on the file? Where did the file come from?
  6. computer_geek_19

    computer_geek_19 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    My computer I think should be able to handle videora, it has a gig of ram, a 128mb video card, its like 1 year old or so, the avi is not protected, since it was downloaded from a *******.
  7. bklynsoulja

    bklynsoulja New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    0
    same problem and i solved it


    there a option from "new to old"

    put it to old

    you do this around the final stage of "start converting" when it give you those options before you start converting
  8. computer_geek_19

    computer_geek_19 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    will there be any difference in the old to new?
  9. bklynsoulja

    bklynsoulja New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    0
    no not to my knowledge
  10. RedStar

    RedStar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have videora- works fine with 256 MB RAM and a weak geforce fx 5600.

    Try toning down on the bitrates... might help if audio and video are out of sync.

Share This Page