Veency/VNC Connecting Troubles

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Johannes Deegen, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. Johannes Deegen

    Johannes Deegen Community Development

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hi,

    I'm been trying to VNC to my iPod and I've been having some troubles. I use iTunnel, and after I start it and fire up TightVNC (I've also tried on RealVNC and UltraVNC) and I get:

    Socket Error While Reading!

    iTunnel posts this:

    new connection !
    AMDeviceNotificationSubscribe = 0
    MobileDevice: _AMDDeviceAttached: Someone attached with device id = 1.
    iPhone attached !
    AMDeviceConnect = 0
    AMDeviceIsPaired = 1
    AMDeviceValidatePairing = 0
    AMDeviceStartSession = 0
    MobileDevice: _send_message: Could not encode message as XML
    AMDeviceStartService = 0
    AFCConnectionOpen = 0

    Then nothing.

    Please HELP!!!
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    anyone?
  2. IamMartin

    IamMartin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    what? your post is a complete mess.

    First of all, have you installed Veency on your iPod touch via Cydia?

    you don't need to use iTunnel.

    Secondly, install Veency SBSettings Toggle in Cydia and in SBSettings, make sure Veency is enabled

    Thirdly, check if a password is required for Veency on your iPod touch.

    Fourthly, if that fails, remove Veency and reinstall it.

    Lastly, get back to me if all fails.
  3. Johannes Deegen

    Johannes Deegen Community Development

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    yes i have all that.
    i need itunnel because i have no wifi
    i have the toggle and anything
    i put in 127.0.0.1 and get Socket Error
    And the text above in Command Prompt
  4. IamMartin

    IamMartin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    you could try make an Ad-Hoc connection with your computer/laptop.
  5. caboose1408

    caboose1408 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I had this same problem about a week ago. I looked at multiple tutorials, downloaded multiple files but still had no luck. I just wanted to display my iPod on my computer. Is that so hard?.....Yes.
  6. Johannes Deegen

    Johannes Deegen Community Development

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I agree caboose1408.
    i have no wi-fi!
    All I wanna do is have my touch in my desk drawer at work connceted to usb so i can use it while at work.
    I also can't ad-hoc
  7. SoBe

    SoBe Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,788
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i believe its not possible
  8. Johannes Deegen

    Johannes Deegen Community Development

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    yes it is google it
  9. caboose1408

    caboose1408 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Yeah its possible but uncompatible by many reasons.
  10. SoBe

    SoBe Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,788
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    theres this one site with a very very very long guide that i would not want to waste my time on.

Share This Page