Veency+RealVNC gives black screen

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by TRSturbo, May 4, 2010.

  1. TRSturbo

    TRSturbo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Hey I'm using Windows 7 Final, legal of course along with Veency in the ipod touch and RealVNC on the laptop. Whenever I connect, i see my mouse moving around on the ipod, but on my laptop all I see is a black screen. Ive disabled the firewall and run as admin to no avail. Anything i'm overlooking? Thanks.
  2. Dabone

    Dabone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,231
    Likes Received:
    48
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    On the homescreen or in an app?
  3. TRSturbo

    TRSturbo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Its on the laptop itself in the VNC viewer window. Also my ipod touch is 3.1.2. Is this an issue with 3.x firmware?
  4. Dabone

    Dabone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,231
    Likes Received:
    48
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I mean when it is black on the viewer, is your iPod on the homescreen or in an app?
  5. TRSturbo

    TRSturbo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    All the time. No matter what screen i'm on.
  6. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Same here. Still looking for a fix.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. TRSturbo

    TRSturbo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Cl8rs, whats your setup?
  8. xXrkidXx

    xXrkidXx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,594
    Likes Received:
    129
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    I'm working fine over USB... are you guys doing it over wifi?

    No password and im using the Python method..
  9. TRSturbo

    TRSturbo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Yeah I am doing wifi.
  10. Malves

    Malves New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I also canĀ“t get it to show my ipod screen. Used tightNVC first, then tried ultraVNC. Tried at work on a XP machine and at home on a Vista machine. Nothing!!! Only a black screen.

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    I can move the mouse, start apps, etc, but not screen.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    I am running 3.1.2 with blackra1n.
    I am also trying do it over wi-fi.

Share This Page