Using iPod Touch without iTunes.

Discussion in 'iTunes' started by ceedeei, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. ceedeei

    ceedeei New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Is it possible to use the iPod Touch without iTunes? Can it be synced by any other method?
  2. thechungster

    thechungster Super Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    No it cannot, and why would I want to do that? iTunes runs perfectly on Mac

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. TomboFry

    TomboFry Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm SURE you have to sync it with iTunes, and you need an AOL or iTunes account, so I'm guessing so. I'm 100% sure, but you do. Anyway, it's free (unless you buy stuff from iTunes)!

    EDIT:
    Damn! thechungster beat me by about 10 seconds!!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. ceedeei

    ceedeei New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    As you may have seen elsewhere on this forum I am unable to install iTunes on my Vista system so it looks like I'm stuck with an expensive toy that I can't use.
  5. linkhero

    linkhero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    wait..seriously? iTunes doesn't work on vista? thats.. not true.. it should work, make sure you have the LATEST version of iTunes being installed, very old versions won't work of course


    Here:

    http://www.apple.com/itunes/download/
  6. ryanlusk

    ryanlusk Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    I suppose you could jailbreak it and download dTunes or PwnPlayer and SSH your songs in the right folder.
    Why you wouldn't use iTunes , I don't know , but whatever.
  7. tHeSiMpSoNsMaN

    tHeSiMpSoNsMaN New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    i have vista and itunes is installed on it
  8. Gatzy118

    Gatzy118 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
  9. ceedeei

    ceedeei New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Indeed I would use iTunes if I could but I am unable to install it on my computer as you will see from another topic I have on here..Also with Mediamonkey it still needs iTunes on the computer because it uses some of iTunes files.
  10. Matt-09

    Matt-09 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch

Share This Page